Divine Jasmine – Tamilnadia uliginosa – Qualities, Remedies, Research

By Dr Renita D’Souza
Tamilnadia uliginosa is commonly known as Divine Jasmine. It is used widely for its medicinal properties. Traditionally fruits are used to treat diarrhea, cholera, dysentery, migraine, pimples, boils etc. Ripe fruits are sweet in taste, coolant and diuretic in nature. Unripe fruits are astringent and used as vegetable.
It is called Pindara in Ayurveda.
Read – Madanaphala – Randia dumetorum – Benefits, Qualities, Side Effects

Roots are coolant, diuretic, aphrodisiac and acts as a tonic. Used in biliousness, boil in children, diarrhea and dysentery.

The leaves are consumed after boiling. They are used for the treatment of leprosy, skin diseases, wounds, ulcers, cough, asthma, bronchitis, fever and colic. They are also used as fodder for deer and cattle. Flowers yield an essential oil.(a)
Read – Star Gooseberry Uses, Remedies, Research, Side Effects

Botanical Name – Tamilnadia uliginosa
Synonyms – Gardenia uliginosa, Catunargam uliginosa, Randia uliginosa, Gardenia pomifera.
Family – Rubiaceae

Vernacular Names

Sanskrit Name – Pindara
English Name – Divine Jasmine, Tamilnadia, Gray emetic nut
Hindi Name – Pindara, Pindari, Pindaru, Pindalu, Bharani, Katul
Bengali Name – Piralo
Gujarati Name – Gangeda
Marathi Name – Pendar, Pendari, Pendra, Pendoor
Kannada Name – Peralu, Banbugri, doddakare
Telugu Name – Adavi manga, Kuka-elka, Peddamanga, Devatamalle
Tamil Name – Peru-n-karai, Kalikarai, Wagatta
Assamese Name – Bakhar bengena, Bana bengena
Bengali Name – Kusum
Coorg Name – Kare mara
Konkani Name – Pendari
Malayalam Name – Malankaara, Pindichakka, Punnankara, Karei, Malankara, Kara
Marathi Name – Pendari
Oriya Name – Potua, Tela korda (b)
Read – Clearing Nut: Strychnos potatorum: Uses, Research, Side Effects

Medicinal Qualities

Virya (potency) – cold
Balya – promotes strength
Ruchikarakam – improves taste
Laghu – light to digest
Vishashatikara – cures poisoning, toxic condition
Read – Banni Tree Prosopis cineraria Remedies: Mouth Ulcers, Bleeding Disorders

Remedies

  • Diarrhea and Dysentery – raw fruit extract is used
  • Boils – fruit pulp is applied
  • Gastrointestinal Disorders – Unripe fruit ashes roasted in firewood is used to treat diarrhea, dysentery, cholera, boils etc
  • Intestinal worm infestation – fruit powder with honey is used. It possess anthelmintic property.
  • Hair Tonic – Fruit juice is used regularly to free from dandruff and lice.
  • Migraine – Fruit is boiled and mixed with sugar. This is consumed before dawn to treat migraine.
  • Fish Poisoning – Fruit is also used for fish poisoning.
  • Sneezing – Leaves decoction is consumed as remedy for continuous sneezing.
  • Joint Pain – Water boiled with leaves of this plant is used to reduce joint pain.
  • Rheumatism – The paste of the fruit is applied externally.(c,d)

Part used
Fruits, Leaves, Bark

Read – Red Cedar (Toona) – Uses, Remedies, Dose, Research, Side Effects

Sanskrit Verses

Interaction with medicines, supplements

Can this be used while taking Homeopathic medicine?
Yes. This product does not react with homeopathic medicine.

Can this medicine be continued while taking supplements like multivitamin tablets, Omega 3 fatty acids etc?
Yes. Generally, this product goes well with most of the dietary supplements. However, if you are taking more than one product per day, please consult your doctor for an opinion.

With western medicines
Seek your doctor’s advice if you are taking this product along with other western (allopathic / modern) medicines. Some Ayurvedic herbs can interact with modern medicine.
If both Ayurvedic and allopathic medicines are advised together, then it is best to take Allopathic medicine first, wait for 30 minutes and then take the Ayurvedic medicine.

Morphology, Distribution

Morphology
Tamilnadia uliginosa is a small deciduous tree with dark reddish brown bark. The tree grows up to 6-7 meter in height. Branches are numerous, 4 angled, terminating with one or two pair of sharp thorns about 1.2 cm long. Leaves are simple, opposite, obovate, wrinkled, shiny and pubescent. Flowers are white, fragrant. Fruits are berry, globose or ovoid, solitary, smooth, yellow. Seeds are many, smooth, compressed.(e)

Distribution
Tamilnadia uliginosa is found in Bangladesh, Srilanka, India, Thialand and Vietnam.

Phytochemicals

Tamilnadia uliginosa fruit contain phytochemicals such as alkaloids, coumarin, cardiac glycosides, phenol, saponin and tannin (f)

Controversy

Trewia nudiflora is also considered as Pindara.

Research

Antimicrobial Activity – A research study conducted to evaluate antimicrobial activity of bark extract of Randia uliginosa have proved its potent antibacterial activity against oral pathogens.

Categorization

Classical Categorization
Bhavaprakasha Nighantu – Shakavarga

Scientific Classification
Kingdom – Plantae
Phylum – Magnoliophyta
Class – Magnoliopsida
Order – Rubiales
Family – Rubiaceae
Genus – Tamilnadia
Species – uliginosa
Binomial name – Tamilnadia uliginosa
Click to Consult Dr Renita D’Souza

Write Your Comment Below

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Alert: Content is protected !!