Henbane Hyoscyamus niger Uses, Dose, Side Effects, Research

Henbane – Hyoscyamus niger Linn is a famous herb used for treating intestinal and stomach spasms. Its leaves and leaf oil is quite commonly used in Ayurvedic treatment. But care should be taken to avoid over-dosing this important herb. 

henbane flower
Hyoscyamus niger leaves flowers

Family- SOLANACEAE (Kantakari Kula)

Vernacular names

English Name- Henbane, Black Henbane, Common Henbane, Devil’s eye, Fetid nightshade, Jupiter’s Bean
Hindi Name – Khurasani Ajawayan, Khuraasaano Ajavaayan, Khurasaana
Bengali Name – Khorasani Ajoban
Marathi Name – Khurasani Ova, Khurasana Ova
Tamil Name- Kurasani Yomam
Gujarati Name- Khurasani Ajma, Chuhari ajamoda
Kannada Name – Khurasani Oma
Malayalam Name – Khurasani Ova
Telugu Name – Khurasani Yamani
Arabian Name – Altercum, Bajulbajj
Farsi name – Turumavanga
Spanish Name – beleno negro, chupa mieles, dormidera
French Name – herbe aux dents, jusquiame noire
Russian Name – belena chernaya
Chinese Name – tian xian zi

Medicinal qualities

Medicinal qualities of Hyoscyamus niger:
Rasa (taste) – Tikta (bitter), Katu (pungent)
Guna- (qualities) –  Guru (heavy), Rooksha (dry)
Vipaka- Katu – Undergoes pungent taste conversion after digestion.
Veerya- Ushna – Hot potency
Effect on Tridosha – Balances Kapha and Vata, because of its hot potency. It increases Pitta.

Part used, dosage

Part used- Seeds, leaves are commonly used. Flower is also used.
Dosage- Powder 250-1000 mg

Sanskrit verse

henbane uses

Uses

Henbane – uses and qualities as per Ayurveda –

Koshta hrut Shoola jit – relieves spasmodic pain related to stomach and intestines.
Hrudya – good for heart
Gulma – abdominal tumor, pain, flatulence
Deepani – improves digestion
Teekshna – strong, piercing
Udarda – useful in allergic skin diseases
Agnikrut – improves digestion strength
Jantunashana, Kruminut – useful in intestinal worm infestation
Grahini – has absorbing and drying qualities.
Hyoscyamus niger soothes nerves, used in neuralgia,
Because of its narcotic effect, it is used to induce sleep, relieves pain.
Used in treating motion sickness, premature ejaculation. It reduces sexual desire and excitation.
Seed is used in treating myalgia.
Its leaf oil is used externally to get rid of scar tissue.

Side effects

Henbane – Hyoscyamus niger side effects:
It should only be used under medical supervision.
Should be avoided during pregnancy and lactation.
Advised to avoid in tachycardia (increased heart rate), heart failure, Down syndrome, fever, urinary retention, narrow angle glaucoma.
Over-dosage may cause dizziness, dryness of throat, toxic and psychiatric symptoms.

Interaction with medicines, supplements

Can this be used while taking Homeopathic medicine?
Yes. This product does not react with homeopathic medicine.

Can this medicine be continued while taking supplements like multivitamin tablets, Omega 3 fatty acids etc?
Yes. Generally, this product goes well with most of the dietary supplements. However, if you are taking more than one product per day, please consult your doctor for an opinion.

With western medicines
Seek your doctor’s advice if you are taking this product along with other western (allopathic / modern) medicines. Some Ayurvedic herbs can interact with modern medicine.
If both Ayurvedic and allopathic medicines are advised together, then it is best to take Allopathic medicine first, wait for 30 minutes and then take the Ayurvedic medicine.

Morphology

Hyoscyamus niger is an annual herb growing up to 1 meter tall. Plant is sticky, hairy and odorous. Coarsely toothed or pinnatifid leaves. Flowers are sessile, yellowish-brown and purple-veined campanulate. Fruit is urn-shaped capsule with a lid-like top containing black or grey seeds.(A)

Distribution

Found in temperate western Himalayas at 2,700-3,700 meter height, between Kashmir to Garhwal. It is cultivated in certain parts of western Himalayas.

Major chemical constituents

Apoatropine, cascohygrine, Daturamine, Hyoscine, (Scopalimine), Tropine, Phytin, Hyoscpicrin, Hyoscine N-oxide, Hyoscine, Aphyoyoscine, a-and B- belladonine, Skimmiaine etc.
(Reference: Illustrated Dravyaguna Vijnana, Vol. II, by Dr JLN Shastry)

Research

Acute and chronic pain relieving effect of alcoholic extract of seeds
Anti-bacterial activity (needs login to read full text)
Calcium fertilization effects

Ayurvedic medicines

Ayurvedic medicines with Parasika Yavani ingredient:
Sumanas tablet – used in insomnia, depression etc.
Palsinuron capsule – used in neurological disorder
Myrolax forte – used as laxative

Sanskrit Synonyms

Parasika yavani – from Paras country
Yavani – From yavana Desha- Japan
Turushka – From Turkey
Madakarini – Causes Mada (intoxication, dizziness)

Scientific Classification

Domain: Eukaryota
Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Spermatophyta
Subphylum: Angiospermae
Class: Dicotyledonae
Order: Solanales
Family: Solanaceae
Genus: Hyoscyamus
Species: Hyoscyamus niger

4 thoughts on “Henbane Hyoscyamus niger Uses, Dose, Side Effects, Research”

Write Your Comment Below

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

error: Alert: Content is protected !!