6 Eucalyptus Home Remedies: Headache, Sore Throat, Joint Pain

By Dr MS Krishnamurthy MD (Ayu), PhD
The tender shoots of Eucalyptus provide remarkable nutritional support for wildlife. The essential oils extracted from eucalyptus leaves are appreciated well for potent analgesic and anti inflammatory properties. 

Botanical name: Eucalyptus radiate or Eucalyptus globus.
Common name: Neelgiri

The leaves, stem and leaf oil have several medicinal values and being a home remedy, it is used worldwide. Few of the home remedies are:

1. Eucalyptus Leaf paste application in partial headache:
Fresh leaves of the plant are collected and fine paste is made; if necessary little water can be added. This is applied to the affected side in cases of partial headache. Within 15-20 minutes significant relief can be found.
Read related: Eucalyptus oil: Nilgiri Tel Benefits, How To Use, Dose, Side Effects

2. Stem bark decoction in chronic ulcers and itching skin lesions:
One piece (20-30 grams) of the fresh bark is made into decoction (30 grams + 300 ml water, boil and reduce to 150 ml, filter). This decoction is used to wash the wounds. This relieves itching and pacifies swelling.

3. Eucalyptus oil in hot water inhalation for cold and congestion:
Few drops of Eucalyptus oil is put into hot water and steam is inhaled (the head and neck are covered with a towel for maximum steam exposure to face. This well known remedy relieves nasal congestion, rhinitis, cold and head ache.

4. Eucalyptus oil mouth gargling in sore throat and throat irritation:
2-5 ml of eucalyptus oil is added to warm water and mouth gargling is carried. If necessary, slight rock salt and turmeric powder can also be added. This subsides recurrent complaint of sore throat, tonsillitis, throat irritation, pharyngitis etc.

5. Inhalation of Eucalyptus oil – put on hand kerchief/towel in nausea:
Few drops of the oil are put on a hand kerchief or towel. During motion sickness, nausea, vomiting, headache, fatigue, anxiety etc this is inhaled.
Read related: AC Car Travel Discomfort, Motion Sickness And Its Easy Management

6. Nilgiri oil application and hot fomentation in bodyache and joint pain:
A pinch of rock salt is added to Neelgiri oil and slightly warmed. This is applied over the body parts or over the joints. Later hot fomentation is given. This relieves pain and swelling.

Last drop
Eucalyptus oil is used as a base for several ointments and liniments which are analgesic and anti inflammatory in nature. Instead, if crude oil is used it saves money and more effective benefit can be observed. Also you can avoid the harmful chemicals which the products may contain in modified formulations.
Click to consult Dr MS Krishnamurthy MD (Ayu), PhD


Subscribe and get Dr Hebbar's ebook "Blueprint For A Healthy Lifestyle" for free

The product links are affiliate. Do not follow given advice, without consulting your doctor.

Your comment

error: