Daruharidra – Berberis aristata – Qualities, Benefits, Dose, Ayurvedic Details

Daruharidra – Berberis aristata is a very famous Ayurvedic herb used since the time of Vedas. It is useful in skin diseases, diseases of ear nose throat etc. This is found in Himalaya and Nepal region.
Its inner part of the stem is yellow in colour.
Botanical name – Berberis aristata Dc., Family – Berberidaceae
English name – Daru – Himalayan cedar (bark) – Cedrus deodara Haldi
Synonyms: Darunisha, Pitadaru, Darvi, Pachampacha, Katankateri, Parjani
Classical categorization:
Darvi is included under many group of herbs as follows -
Charaka
Arshoghna – group of herbs, used to treat hemorrhoids
Kandughna – group of herbs, used to treat itching
Lekhaniya – group of herbs that has scraping, cholesterol reducing quality
Lakshadi
Charaka has mentioned this as one of the herbs used in powder massage, useful in pruritis, acne and urticaria.(Reference: Charaka Samhita Sutrasthana 3rd chapter)
Sushruta and Vagbhata – Haridradi, Mustadi

In South India, especially in Kerala, Cocsinioum fenestratum is used in the name of Daru Haridra – Tree Turmeric (stem) – Berberis aristata.

Chemical composition
The root bark of Berberis aristata contains berberine, quaternary ammonium salt of isoquinoline alkaloid. Berberine has antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral andantioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-tumor and anti-diabetic activities. Read more

Cocsinium fenestratum – Has anti oxidants, that are found to be useful in diabetes. read more

Medicinal qualities: 

Rasa (Taste) – Tkta, Kashaya – Bitter, Astringent
Guna (qualities) – Laghu (light to digest), Rooksha (Dryness)
Vipaka (Taste conversion after digestion) – Katu (pungent)
Veerya – Hot potency

Vranajit – quick wound healing
Mehajit – useful in diabetes and urinary tract diseases
karnanetramukharogas – useful in the treatment of pain and itching related disorders related to eyes, ears and oral cavity.
Shophahara – anti inflammatory
Kandukushtahara – relieves skin diseases with itching
Kapha, abhishyandi hara – has drying quality, relieves moisture, (as in wound healing).

Part used: root, stem, fruit, water extract.
Its water extract is called as Rasanjana, used in eye disorders with infection and inflammation.
Dose: Decoction – 15 – 60 ml in divided dose.

Important medicines
Maha Manjishtadi Kashayam, Maha Yogaraja Guggul

Dr JV Hebbar is an Ayurveda Doctor, Assistant Professor, From Mangalore, India. Click here to consult Dr Hebbar
Subscribe and get Dr Hebbar's ebook "Blueprint For A Healthy Lifestyle" for free

Write your opinion about this article